elegant coach

MICHIGAN MONTHLY

______________________________________________________________________________________________

October, 2017                                                                                                     Diane Klakulak, Editor & Publisher

______________________________________________________________________________________________

DETROIT LIONS – on Fox unless otherwise noted
                                                                                                 
Oct. 1         at Minnesota Vikings; 1 pm
Oct. 8         vs. Carolina Panthers; 1 pm
Oct. 15       at New Orleans Saints; 1 pm
Oct. 22       Bye
Oct. 29       vs. Pittsburgh Steelers; 8:30 pm; NBC
Nov. 6        at Green Bay Packers; 8:30 pm; ESPN
Nov. 12       vs. Cleveland Browns; 1 pm; CBS
Nov. 19       at Chicago Bears; 1 pm
Nov. 23       vs. Minnesota Vikings; 12:30 pm

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN WOLVERINES – 866-296-MTIX, MGOBLUE.com/Tickets

Oct. 7         vs. Michigan State University; TBD
Oct. 14       at Indiana; noon
Oct. 21       at Penn State
Oct. 28       vs. Rutgers; noon
Nov. 4        vs. Minnesota
Nov. 11       at Maryland
Nov. 18       at Wisconsin
Nov. 25       vs. Ohio State; noon; Fox
Dec. 2        Big Ten Championship Game; 8 pm; Fox

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY –msuspartans.com

Sept. 30      vs. Iowa; TBD
Oct. 7         at University of Michigan; TBD
Oct. 14       at Minnesota
Oct. 21       vs. Indiana
Oct. 28       at Northwestern; ABC
Nov. 4        vs. Penn State
Nov. 11       at Ohio State
Nov. 18       vs. Maryland
Nov. 25       at Rutgers

LITTLE CAESARS ARENA –olympiaentertainment.com

Sept. 12-20    Kid Rock
Sept. 27      Ed Sheeran
Oct. 1-2      Paul McCartney
Oct. 8         WWE Hell In a Cell
Oct. 12-15   Disney on Ice:  Reach For the Stars
Oct. 19       Imagine Dragons
Oct. 24       Fall Out Boy, Blackbear
Oct. 27       The Eagles
Oct. 29       Janet Jackson
Nov. 1        The Weekend, Gucci Man
Nov. 2        Guns N’ Roses
Nov. 7        Lady Gaga
Nov. 18       Jay Z

CAR & MOTORCYCLE SHOWS

Oct. 7         Charity Car Show to benefit the Christmas Adopt A Family program; noon-3 pm; Fraternal Order of Eagles 2784, 7542 Palms, Fair Haven; rain date Oct. 8; 586-419-0399

DETROIT RED WINGS – LITTLE CAESARS ARENA – on FSD unless otherwise stated

Oct. 5         vs. Minnesota Wild; 7:30 pm; NBCSN
Oct. 7         at Ottawa Senators; 7 pm; FSD, CBC
Oct. 10       at Dallas Stars; 8:30 pm
Oct. 12       at Arizona Coyotes; 10 pm
Oct. 13       at Vegas Golden Knights; 10:30 pm
Oct. 16       vs. Tampa Bay Lightning; 7:30 pm
Oct. 18       at Toronto Maple Leafs; 7:30 pm; FSD+
Oct. 20       vs. Washington Capitals; 7:30 pm
Oct. 22       vs. Vancouver Canucks; 7 pm
Oct. 24       at Buffalo Sabres; 7 pm; NBCSN
Oct. 26       at Tampa Bay Lightning; 7:30 pm
Oct. 28       at Florida Panthers; 7 pm
Oct. 31       vs. Arizona Coyotes; 7:30 pm
Nov. 2        at Ottawa Senators; 7:30 pm
Nov. 5        at Edmonton Oilers; 4 pm
Nov. 6        at Vancouver Canucks; 10 pm
Nov. 9        at Calgary Flames; 9 pm
Nov. 11       vs. Columbus Blue Jackets; 7 pm
Nov. 15       vs. Calgary Flames; 7:30 pm; FSD+
Nov. 17       vs. Buffalo Sabres; 7:30 pm; FSD+
Nov. 19       vs. Colorado Avalanche; 6 pm
Nov. 22       vs. Edmonton Oilers; 7 pm

DETROIT PISTONS – LITTLE CAESAR’S ARENA

Preseason:
Oct. 4         vs. Charlotte Hornets; 7 pm
Oct. 6         vs. Atlanta Hawks; 7 pm
Oct. 9         vs. Indiana Pacers; 7 pm
Oct. 10       at Toronto Raptors; 7 pm
Oct. 13       at Milwaukee Bucks; 8:30 pm

Regular Season:

Oct. 18       vs. Charlotte Hornets; 7 pm
Oct. 20       at Washington Wizards; 7 pm
Oct. 21       at New York Knicks; 8 pm
Oct. 23       vs. Philadelphia 76ers; 7 pm
Oct. 25       vs. Minnesota Timberwolves; 7 pm
Oct. 28       at L.A. Clippers; 10:30 pm
Oct. 29       at Golden State Warriors; 8:30 pm
Oct. 31       at L.A. Lakers; 10:30 pm; NBA TV
Nov. 3        vs. Milwaukee Bucks; 7 pm
Nov. 4        vs. Sacramento Kings; 7 pm
Nov. 8        vs. Indiana Pacers; 7 pm
Nov. 10       vs. Atlanta Hawks; 7 pm
Nov. 12       vs. Miami Heat; 4 pm

HAPPENINGS AROUND TOWN:

Ticketmaster:  800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com

thru Oct. 1   Renaissance Festival; 248-634-5552; MichRenFest.com

thru Oct. 31 Erebus Haunted Attraction; Pontiac; 248-332-7884

thru Oct. 29 Blake’s Haunted Big Apple; 3 story haunted barn every Friday, Saturday and Sunday; Blake’s Big Apple, 71485 N. Avenue, Armada; 586-784-9710; hauntedblakes.com

Oct. 1         Band-A-Rama hosted by the Utica Community Schools Instrumental Music Dept.; 6 pm; $5; ages 10 & under free; Runkel Field, Stevenson H.S., 39701 Dodge Park, Sterling Heights; uticak12.org or 586-797-1000

Oct. 1         Feast of San Franceso, 9:15 am Mass with procession & reception. 22870 S. Nunnely Road, Clinton Township. 586-792-5346.

Oct. 1         St. Mark Parish 75th Anniversary, 11:00 am Mass w/Archbishop Vigneron, 4401 Bart Drive, Warren. 586-759-3020.

Oct. 1         Harvest Happening; Waterford; 248-674-5441

Oct. 1         VFW District 5 Gold Star Mothers Banquet, $15 donation, 1:00 pm; $15/suggested donation; Old Settlers VFW Post 4659, 8311 Wilson Drive, Shelby Township; register: 586-260-4200 or k.j.lee#comcast.net

Oct. 1         Monthly VFW Post 7353 Big Breakfast, 8:00am to 12 noon, $6.00 minimum donation, 35011 23 Mile Road, New Baltimore. WWII Vets Eat Free!

Oct. 1         Motown / Dance Music Concert with Mainstreet Soul; 2:30 pm; $5; Grosse Pointe War Memorial, 32 Lake Shore, Grosse Pointe Farms; warmemorial.org or 313-332-4055

Oct. 1         Christopher Columbus Memorial Mass; 9:15 am; Historic Holy Family Church, 22870 S. Nunneley, Clinton Township; 586-298-1492, www.pwhope-full.wixsite.com/michigan-columbus-day

Oct. 1-4      Parish Mission w/ Fr. Ben Luedtke, Our Lady Queen of Families, St. Dorothy site, 12251 Frazho, Warren. 586-757-3306. 

Oct. 4         10th Annual Tablegate Big Game Luncheon, Guests from UM v. MSU, MC Eli Zaret, 11:30 am, Skyline Club, 3000 Town Center, Southfield, $30, (586) 558-9103 or info@detroitsportsmedia.com

Oct. 5         2nd Annual Paul Bunyan Bash discussing UM v. MSU, 5:30 pm, American-Polish Cultural Center, 2975 E. Maple Road, Troy, $30, (313) 407-3300 or chiefpo@gmail.com 

Oct. 7         Blessing of the Animals; 10-10:20 am; St. Aloysius Catholic Church, 1234 Washington Blvd., Detroit; st.al.office@gmail.com; 313-237-5810

Oct. 7         Mom to Mom Sale, VFW Post 7573, 35011 23 Mile Road, New Baltimore, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm, 817-680-1814 for details

Oct. 8         St. Faustina Parish Picnic, noon-7, 14025 E. 12 Mile Road, Warren, Free-will offering, stfaustina@comcast.net, 586-772-2720

Oct. 12       Human Trafficking Fall Forum presented by Good Shepherd Coalition, Vintage House, 9:00 am, 31816 Utica Road, Fraser, 586-307-8888 or good-shepherd1@att.net

Oct. 13       Euchre Tournament (21 & over); 6 pm; $15 includes snacks, coffee, tea, pop, beer, water; $5 extra for food; St. Peter’s Church, Fr. Welch Hall, 95 Market, Mt. Clemens; limited to 100 players; RSVP to Pat, 586-468-4578

Oct. 13-15   Great Detroit Gem, Mineral, Fossil & Jewelry Show; Warren; 248-224-0752

Oct. 14       Garden City Chili Cook Off; 734-261-2830

Oct. 14       Just Cruises Vacation Travel Expo; 11am-3pm; Lorenzo Center, Macomb College, 44575 Garfield, Clinton Township

Oct. 15       Bead Bonanza presented by The Great Lakes Beadworkers Guild; 10 am – 5 pm; $5; Southfield Municipal Complex Pavillion; 26000 Evergreen (between 10 & 11 Mile Roads); Southfield; contact:  Jan Peck, glbg.beadbonanza@yahoo.com

Oct. 15       Warren-Center CROP Walk, 2:00 pm, Faith Harvest Church, 30200 Schoenherr Road, Warren; 586-771-6720; 586-596-1282 or geichorn@yahoo.com

Oct. 21       Trunk or Treats Party; 6:15-8:30 pm; St. Jane Frances de Chantal, 38750 Ryan, Sterling Heights; sign-up by Oct. 15: 586-977-8080

Oct. 22       Warren Concert Band Fall Concert – Song and Dance; 3 pm; tickets available at the door; $10/adults, $5/students grades 9-12; free/students grades 8th and under with paid adult; Warren Woods Community Auditorium, 13400 Twelve Mile (west of Schoenherr), Warren; 586-709-8192; warrentconcertband.com

HAPPENINGS – continued

Oct. 27-28   Michigan Brewers Guild Detroit Fall Beer Festival; 517-327-5004

Oct. 28       Warren Astronomical Society Open House; Wilcott Mills Metropark, 20505 29 Mile, Ray; www.warrenastro.org
             
Nov. 5        New Century Chorale presents “Harvest of Song”; 4 pm; St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, 9020 S. Saginaw, Grand Blanc; newcenturychorale.org, 810-771-8255

Nov. 5        Metropolitan Detroit Veterans Coalition; 313-861-6852

Nov. 10       Euchre Tournament (21 & over); 6 pm; $15 includes snacks, coffee, tea, pop, beer, water; $5 extra for food; St. Peter’s Church, Fr. Welch Hall, 95 Market, Mt. Clemens; limited to 100 players; RSVP to Pat, 586-468-4578

Nov. 18       Father Solanus Casey Beatification Ceremony; Ford Field, Detroit; solanuscasey.org/beatification; aod.org

Nov. 18       Holiday Glow; downtownBrighton.com

Nov. 20 -     Rochester’s Big, Bright Light Show;

Jan. 7         248-656-0060

Nov. 23       America’s Thanksgiving Day Parade presented by Art Van; Detroit; 313-923-7400

Nov. 25       Warren Astronomical Society Open House; Wilcott Mills Metropark, 20505 29 Mile, Ray; www.warrenastro.org

MICHIGAN LOTTERY AMPHITHEATRE AT FREEDOM HILL – 14900 Metro Parkway, Sterling Heights; 586-269-9700, www.freedomhill.net

Oct. 7         Self Help Festival featuring Rise Against (rock)

FOX THEATRE – Olympiaentertainment.com; 313-471-6611

Oct. 4            Alison Krauss and David Grey
Oct. 6-8         So You Think You Can Dance
Oct. 15          Brand New
Oct. 17          Queen of the Stone Age, Royal Blood
Oct. 21          Thugs and The Women Who Love “Em
Oct. 28          Peppa Pig’s Surprise
Nov. 3-5         Kinky Boots
Nov. 10          Kirk Franklin and Ledisi
Nov. 17-19     Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas!  The Musical
Nov. 25-26     The Wizard of Oz
Nov. 30          Adam Trent:  The Illusionists

DETROIT SOCIAL EVENTS by ULTIMATE FUN PRODUCTIONS – info@ultimatefunproductions.com

Oct. 6-8      OktoBeer Festival; Ferndale
Oct. 7         MSU vs. U-M Party Bus; Ann Arbor
Oct. 13       Drink Michigan Made Fest; Royal Oak Farmers Market
Oct. 14       Oktoberfest; Royal Oak Farmers Market
Oct. 20-21   ROAKtoberfest; ROAK Brewing Co.
Oct. 28       Monster’s Ball; Fillmore Detroit
Nov. 4        Vodka Rox; Royal Oak Farmers Market
Nov. 10       Pasta! Pasta! IACS Banquet Center
Nov. 11       Sip Savor Stomp; Royal Oak Farmers Market
Nov. 17       Little Black Dress; Townsend Hotel

CRAFT SHOWS

Oct. 7            St. Thomas Lutheran Church Craft Show; 9-4; $1; 8771 E. 15 Mile, Sterling Heights; 586-268-2170

Nov. 18          Christmas Craft Bazaar: 9-4; Romeo United Methodist Church, 280 N. Main; 586-337-1361

MACOMB CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS - Macomb Community College, 44575 Garfield, Clinton Twp; 586-286-2222, www.MacombCenter.com

Sept. 30      Dream Deferred:  Detroit 1967
Oct. 6         Jay Owenhouse “The Authentic Illusionist” in Family Magic
Oct. 9         U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America
Oct. 12       Sybrina Fulton – Speaker Series
Oct. 13       Cultural Excursion:  Michigan Opera Theatre for the dress rehearsal of Rigoletto
Oct. 13       Macomb Symphony Orchestra – Germany – Homeland of Harmony
Oct. 17-18   Jersey Boys
Oct. 19       Wynonna Judd & The Big Noise
Oct. 28       Irma Thomas, The Blind Boys of Alabama, The Preservation Legacy Qunitet
Nov. 1-4      Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
Nov. 4        Classic Disney Princess Stories
Nov. 10       Jeff Daniels with Ben Daniels Band

FORD COMMUNITY & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER – 15801 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn; 313-943-2350; dearborntheater.com

Oct. 1         National Arab Orchestra “A Night of Tarab”
Oct. 6         Dearborn Symphony Orchestra “Rhapsody in Blue”
Oct. 15       The Snow Queen:  The Musical
Oct. 21       Stan Barnes & Friends “It’s Our Anniversay”
Nov. 17       Dearborn Symphony Orchestra “Musical Explorations”
Nov. 19       A Musical Tribute to S.D. Burman
Nov. 21       Russian Grand Ballet  presents Swan Lake

FLAGSTAR STRAND THEATRE – 12 N. Saginaw, downtown Pontiac; FlagstarStrandTheatrePontiac.com;

248-309-6445

Oct. 1         Boz Scaggs
Oct. 10       An Evening with Travis Tritt, Solo Acoustic
Oct. 11       Tango Buenos Aires
Oct. 14       Incognito, Spyro Gyra
Oct. 19       Chris Isaak
Oct. 21       The Artimus Pyle Band – A Tribute to early Lynyrd Skynyrd
Oct. 22       Ancient Beauty:  Bicentenary of the Birth of Baha’u’llah
Oct. 28           Festival of South African Dance
Nov. 1            Martial Artists Acrobats of the Tianjin

THE EMERALD THEATRE – 31 N. Walnut, downtown Mount Clemens; theemeraldtheatre.com, 586-630-0120

Sept. 29      Dokken
Oct. 21       Warrant
Oct. 26       Locash
Nov. 11       Queensryche

DETROIT OPERA THEATRE:  313-237-7464 or michiganopera.org

Oct. 14-22         Giuseppe Verdi’s “Rigoletto”
Oct. 28 – 29      Ballet Hispanico
Nov. 4              David Sedaris
Nov. 5              An Evening with Kathleen Battle
Nov. 11-19        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s “The Marriage of Figaro”
Nov. 25-26        The Nutcracker
11/28 – 12/10    An American in Paris

THE MASONIC TEMPLE -- 500 Temple Avenue, Detroit; 313-832-7100; themasonic.com

Oct. 7         Cat Videos Live!
Oct. 8         The National, Daughter
Oct. 13, 14, Theatre Bizarre Gala (costumes mandatory)
   & 20, 21
Oct. 28       Takeover:  Yo Gotti, Cordi B
Nov. 3-4      LCD Soundsystem
Nov. 5        Tegan and Sara
Nov. 7        Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson:  The YQY Comedy Tour
Nov. 11       Fluffymania World Tour:  Gabriel Iglesias
Nov. 14       Odesza

CANTON VILLAGE THEATER – 50400 Cherry Hill Road; 734-394-5300, cantonvillagetheater.org

9/28 – 10/1     Schoolhouse Rock Live! JR.
Sept. 30         A Bit of Beethoven and Blue Jeans
Oct. 1            Schoolhouse Rock Live!
Oct. 19          The Mersey Beatles with guest, author Julia Baird, John Lennon’s sister
Oct. 21          Sweetest Day Dueling Piano Event
Nov. 3-12       Men Are Dogs by Joseph Simonelli
Nov. 4           Keith Field’s in “A Brit of Magic”

THEATRE CALENDAR:

Sept. 8 -        Sister Act; Main Stage; Stagecrafters The

Oct. 1            Baldwin Theatre, Main Stage, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Sept. 15 -       Oliver! River Bank Theatre, 358 S. Water;

Oct. 1            810-278-1749, riverbanktheatre.com

Oct. 4-29        Sheer Madness (hilarious Who-Dun-It) Meadow Brook Theatre, 207 Wilson Hall, Rochester; mbtheatre.com; 248-377-3300

Oct. 13-22      Detroit ’67; Stagecrafters The Baldwin Theatre, 2nd Stage, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Oct. 20 -        Moon Over Buffalo; Snug Theatre, 160 S.

Nov. 5           Water; riverbanktheatre.com, 810-278-1749

Nov. 3-18       A Raisin in The Sun; Stagecrafters The Baldwin Theatre, Main Stage, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Nov. 10 -        A Christmas Carol; Meadow Brook

Dec. 24          Theatre, 207 Wilson Hall, Rochester; mbtheatre.com; 248-377-3300

Nov. 24 -        A Christmas Story; Avon Players, 1185

Dec. 9           Washington, Rochester Hills; 248-608-9077; avonplayers.org/index.html

FISHER THEATRE – BroadwayInDetroit.com

Oct. 17-29      Love Never Dies
Nov. 3-5         Gobsmacked!
Nov. 7-12       The Color Purple
Nov. 22-26     Momma’s Boy
Dec. 12-17     Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular

CITY THEATRE – olympiaentertainment.com

Sept. 28 –      Evil Dead:  The Musical
Oct. 28
Nov. 25-26     Miss Nelson Is Missing!
Dec. 14-17     ‘Twas A Girls Night Before Christmas:  The Musical

REDFORD THEATRE – 17360 Lahser Road, Detroit; 313-537-2560, redfordtheatre.com

Oct. 6         Amelie
Oct. 7         The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Oct. 20-21   Harry Potter & The Chamber of Secrets
Oct 27-28    Alfred Hitchcock’s Psycho
Oct. 28       Halloween; 11:30 pm
Nov. 3        Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Nov. 4        Sabrina; 2 pm; My Fair Lady, 8 pm
Nov. 5        Popovich Comedy Pet Theater

DETROIT OPERA THEATRE – 313-237-7464 or MichiganOpera.org

Oct. 14-22   Giusepe Verdi’s “Rigoletto”
Oct. 28-29   Ballet Hispanico
Nov. 4        David Sedaris
Nov. 5        An Evening with Kathleen Battle
Nov. 11-19  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s “The Marriage of Figaro”
Nov. 25-26  Cincinnati Ballet’s “Nutcracker”
Dec. 9        Amahl and the Night Visitors
Dec. 16       Too Hot to Handel

MOTOR CITY CASINO HOTEL – 2901 Grand River Avenue, Detroit; www.motorcitycasino.com; 313-237-7711; Ticketmaster

Oct. 5         Aaron Lewis
Oct. 19       Patti LaBelle
Oct. 26       Doug E Fresh, Sugar Hill Gang & Grand Master’s Furious Five
Nov. 2        An Evening with Andy Cohen
Nov. 3        Night of Knockouts XI
Nov. 5        Keith Sweat
Nov. 10       Australia’s Thunder From Down Under

ANDIAMO CELEBRITY SHOWROOM – Warren; 586-268-3200, AndiamoShowroom.com; 800-745-3000

Oct. 13       Pasquale Esposito
Oct. 20       Bridget Everett
Oct. 21       Peabo Bryson
Nov. 10       Tony N’ Tina’s Wedding
Nov. 17       Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti & Sal Richards
Nov. 18       The Guess Who
Nov. 19       Gino Vannelli
Dec. 7-9      The Scintas Holiday Show

DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Orchestra Hall, Detroit; www.dso.org or 313-576-5111

Oct. 1-29     Skeleton Crew – Detroit Public Theatre
Oct. 1         DSO in Your Community
Oct. 4         Back to the Future in Concert
Oct. 6-8      Ella & Louis
Oct. 9         WSU Mondays @ The Max
Oct. 12-14   Beethoven’s Eroica Symphony
Oct. 20       Joey Alexander, 8 pm; Jamison Ross, 10
Oct. 25       Happy, Sad, Silly, Scary
Oct. 26       Pops Open Rehearsal
Oct. 27-29   Star Wars Star Trek and Beyond
Oct. 28       Rock O’Ween, 10 am; Halloween in Hollywood, 11 am
Nov. 1        The Legend of Zelda
Nov. 3        WFA Showcase

MARK RIDLEY’S COMEDY CASTLE - 310 S. Troy, Royal Oak, 248-542-9900, www.comedycastle.com

Oct. 5            Furniture Bank Fundraiser with Michael Harrison
Oct. 6-7         Michael Harrison
Oct. 12-14      Mark Normand
Oct. 17          Hypnotist Kevin Lepine
Oct. 18          Comedy 101 with Bill Bushart
Oct. 19-21      Orny Adams
Oct. 22          Heart to Hart
Oct. 24          South Oakland Citizens for the Homeless Fundraiser
Oct. 25          Advance Comedy with Joel Fragomeni
Oct. 26-28      Zach Martina
Oct. 27          Mike Bonner’s Uptown Friday Night; 9:45
Nov. 2-4         Jeff Heffron

COBO CENTER – 313-877-8777; cobocenter.com

Oct. 7            Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestling
Oct. 13          A Night of Stars Service Awards
Oct. 13-14      Detroit Free Press Health & Fitness Expo
Oct. 24          Detroit Community Development Awards
Oct. 26-29      Women’s Convention
Oct. 27          SOCK (Support Our Capuchin Kitchen)

SOARING EAGLE CASINO & RESORT – Mt. Pleasant; 800-585-3737, www.soaringeaglecasino.com

Oct. 14       Ron White
Oct. 21       Keith Sweat, Freddie Jackson
Oct. 28       Ring of Honor Wrestling
Nov. 10       Chris Rock
Nov. 11       Fantasticon
 
MICHIGAN PHILHARMONIC – 734-451-2112 or www.michiganphil.org

Sept. 30      A Bit of Beethoven and Blue Jeans; The Village Theater at Cherry Hill, Canton
Oct. 21       Philharmonic Thriller; Plymouth Arts and Recreation Complex, Plymouth
Nov. 10       Hail to The Veterans! Our Lady of Good Counsel Church, Plymouth

DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS – 313-833-7963, www.dia.org

Drop-In Workshops (for all ages)

Nov. 3        Uchiwa
Nov. 10       Collage Portraits
Nov. 17       Watercolor Postcards
Nov. 24       Finger Puppets
Nov. 26       Creature Marionette Puppets
Nov. 27       Clay Pencil-Topper Puppets

THE DETROIT ZOO – detroitzoo.org; 248-541-5717

Oct. 1         Detroit Lung Force Walk; walk against lung cancer; LungForce.org

Oct. 6-8, 13-15, 20-22  Zoo Boo

Nov. 18 -     Wild Lights (weekends)

Dec. 31

Nov. 30       Polar Beers (21 and over)

SUBURBAN COLLECTION SHOWPLACE – 46100 Grand River, Novi; 248-348-5600 or www.suburbancollectionshowplace.com  

9/30 – 10/1     Gun and Knife Show
Oct. 4-8         Fall Detroit Camper & RV Show
Oct. 9-10        Michigan Snow Conference & Expo
Oct. 13-15      The Novi Home Show
Nov. 14          Solution for Family Caregivers Expo
Oct. 16-18      Michigan Restaurant Association
Oct. 24-26      Automotive Testing Expo
Oct. 26-28      Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Michigan
10/31 – 11/1   Amcon Shows
Nov. 3-5         Snowmobile Show
Nov. 7-13       Pet Expo
Nov. 10-12     Gun & Knife Show
Nov. 24-26     Michigan Antique Arms Collectors

HALLOWEEN INFO

Costume ideas:  Coolest-Homemade-Costumes.com

Costume Patterns:  SewingSupport.com/sewing-how-to/free-patterns-and-projects/holidays/Halloween/
costumes.html

Printable Masks:  MrPrintable.com/Halloween-printables.html

Recipes:  SpookySnackLab.com

QUOTE:
If you look at what you have in life, you’ll always have more.  If you look at what you don’t have in life, you’ll never have enough.  – Oprah Winfrey

THE COLOSSEM @ CAESARS WINDSOR –

Oct. 6         Deadmaus (19 and over)
Oct. 21       George Lopez
Oct. 26       Dallas Smith (19 & over)
Nov. 3        Theresa Caputo (19 & over)
Nov. 4        A Night with Janis Joplin (19 & over)
Nov. 12       Styx (19 & over)
Nov. 19       Dustin Lynch

CARPATHIA CLUB – 38000 Utica Road, Sterling Heights; 586-978-2292, carpathiaclub@comcast.net

Friday Fish Fry:  4:30-7pm; $9:50/baked or fried cod; $11/fried perch, kids half price; carry outs available

Alternate Dish Changes Each Friday
Oct. 6         Beef Short Ribs
Oct. 13       Goulash
Oct. 20       Beef Stroganoff
Oct. 27       Jaeger / Ziguener Schnitzel
Nov. 3        BBQ Chicken Leg Quarters
Nov. 10       Ham Hocks
Nov. 17       Turkey with Stuffing
November 17 will be our last Fish Fry of the year.  We will begin again on January 5, 2018

Other events:

Oct. 7         German American of the Year (reserved seating only)
Oct. 18       Fashion Show (reserved seating only)
Nov. 5        Card Party (reserved seating only)
Nov. 11       Kirchweih (reserved seating only)
Nov. 26       Old World Christmas Market
Dec. 8        German Christmas Show (reserved seating)
Dec. 16       Swabian Male Choir Christmas Concert
Dec. 31       New Year’s Eve Celebration (reserved seating)

STERLING HEIGHTS – sterling-heights.net; Parks & Recs: 586-446-2700; Music in the Park held at Dodge Park Amphitheater at 7 pm:  586-446-2692; Farmers Market, 40620 Utica Road, sterling-heights.net/dpfm

Oct. 8         Fire Department Station #4 Open House; 11-2; 12850 15 Mile (adjacent to Baumgartner Park); refreshments, clown; firedepartment@sterling-heights.net or 586-446-2950
Oct. 12       Daddy Daughter Dance at Century Banquet Center; 6-8:30 pm; $23/resident; $30/non-resident; girls ages 2-13; ref. # 4703.000
Oct. 21       Halloween Party at City Hall; 10-12:30; ages 12 & younger
Dec. 2        A Sterling Christmas; 5:45-8:30 pm

FUNDRAISERS

Sept. 30      Boots on the Ground Color Ride and 5K run/walk to benefit the 52-1 District Court Veterans, Sobriety & Drug Treatment Court; ride starts at 9 am at Grace Community Church, 3275 Martin Parkway, Commerce and ends at James F Atchison Memorial Park, 58000 Grand River, New Hudson where the 5K run/walk starts at 11 am; www.eventbrite.com/e/ride-for-recovery-tickets- 35464475200?ref=esfb

Oct. 1         Detroit Lung Force Walk; walk against lung cancer; Detroit Zoo; LungForce.org

Oct. 3         Lions’ Courage House Dinner to honor RB Ameer Abdullah with the Ed Block Courage Award; Ford Field; tickets: 248-799-6668; http://www.detroitlions.com/courage-house.html

Oct. 4         Fundraiser to Support OPC’s Meals on Wheels; 650 Letica, Rochester; Laure, 248-608-0260; SeniorHelpersMI.com

Oct. 6         Detroit Uncorked – Premier Wine Tasting; to benefit local children’s charities; 6:30-9:30 pm; $65 / $130; Gleaners Community Food Bank, 2131 Beaufait, Detroit; 248-504-1962; https://detroitwine.org/nltr/Detroit-Uncorked

Oct. 7         "Miles for Missions - Mission Youth Detroit 5k"; 9am; to benefit local communities that are most in need; enjoy a combination of bike paths and trails as you walk or run to the finish line! River Bends Park, 22 Mile entrance, Shelby Township; http://www.missionyouthdetroit.com/miles-for-missions-5k.html

Oct. 7         Art & Orchards Fun Run to benefit Macomb County Fallen Heroes Memorial; 8:30 am; 5K, 10K, 15K; Macomb Orchard Trail; 586-752-6543; active.com

Oct. 13       Hearts for Homes Bowling Fundraiser, Friday, 9:30 pm, 5 Star Lanes, 2666 Metro Parkway, Sterling Heights. (810) 359-2082 or rcannon.hearts4homes@gmail.com

Oc. 28        Fundraiser - Chili, Salad & Authors, Good Shepherd Coalition benefit, 2:00-5:00 PM, Held at Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 37000 Union Lake Road, Harrison Township, (586) 307-8888 or good-shepherd1@att.net

OUTDOOR EVENTS

Oct. 1         5K / Fun Run to benefit the Troy High orchestra program; 10 am; $25; Boulan Park Middle School, 3570 Northfield, Troy; register: www.TroyHighOrchestra.org or www.EastsideRacingCompany.com

Oct. 14-15   Detroit Free Press / Chemical Bank Marathon; 5K, 5-person relay, kids fun run; freepmarathon.com; 313-222-6676

HEALTH EVENTS:

Oct. 4         Flu Shot Clinic; 9-11 am; bring insurance card; Senior Center, 40200 Utica, Sterling Heights; 586-446-2750

Oct. 5         Senior Expo; 8:30am-1:30pm; exhibits, give-aways, Health & Wellness screenings, complimentary lunch, Entertainment:  Gentlemen of Swing; speakers Rev. Faith Fowler at 9 am and Mark Hackel at 12:30; Assumption Cultural Center, 21800 Marter, St. Clair Shores / Grosse Pointe Woods; 586-779-6111

Oct. 7         Hope Dementia Workshop – Dementia Basics; 9-11 am; St. Jane France de Chantel, Fr. Page Activity Center, 38750 Ryan, Sterling Heights; 586-977-8080

Oct. 12       Blood Pressure Screenings; 11-1; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital Lobby; 800-532-2411

Oct. 13, 27  Gentle Yoga; 12:15-1:15; Henry Ford Macomb Hospital, Fourth Floor; reserve: 586-263-2237

Oct. 19       Personal Intro to Reiki; 6-7:30 pm; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, Fourth Floor; 800-532-2411

Oct. 19       Seniors Staying Safe:  Fall Prevention; 10-11:30 am; Henry Ford Macomb Health Center – Richmond, 67267 Main Street; 800-532-2411

Oct. 23       Blood Drive; 7-7; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, Fourth Floor; 800-733-2767, redcross.org

Oct. 26       Bariatric Surgery Overview; 6:30 pm; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, Fourth Floor, Room 1; 800-532-2411

Nov. 1        Childbirth Series; 7-9:30 pm; 3-week series on Wednesdays; $65; ; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, Fourth Floor, Room 3; 800-532-2411

ROYAL OAK MUSIC THEATRE – 318 W. Fourth; www.royaloakmusichtheatre.com; 248-399-2980

Oct. 5         Future Islands
Oct. 13       REZZ
Oct. 20       PVRIS
Oct. 21       The Floozies
Oct. 23       Ministry
Oct. 28       Colin Haty
Oct. 30       Courney Barnett & Kurt Vile
Nov. 3        Slushii
Nov. 8        Trivium

LOVING TOUCH – Ferndale; Ticketmaster

Oct. 1         Pelican
Oct. 10       Pinback
Oct. 13       The Erers, Craig Brown Band
Oct. 14       Cousin Stizz
Oct. 15       Beach Fossils, Snail Mail, Raener
Oct. 19       Discipline, Necromonkey
Oct. 21       Buodoir Noir, The Carolyn Striho Group
Oct. 23       Sherwood

FILLMORE – 2115 Woodward; Detroit; 313-961-5450, T.M., www.livenation.com

Sept. 30      Broken Social Scene
Oct. 4         Theivery Corporation
Oct. 6         Pixies, Sunflower Bean
Oct. 7         Boosie BadAzz, Blac Youngsta
Oct. 8         Steel Panther
Oct. 11       Phoenix, Lo Moon
Oct. 12       Gov’t Mule
Oct. 13       Milky Chance
Oct. 14       Gigs for Digs, Mayer Hawthorne
Oct. 15       Kesha
Oct. 21       Amos Lee
Oct. 23       Jon Bellion, Dizzy Wright
Oct. 24       The Front Bottoms
Oct. 26       Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Oct. 27       Ben Folds, Tall Heights
Oct. 28       Monster’s Ball
Oct. 30       Tee Grizzley

MUSIC HALL CENTER – 350 Madison; MusicHall.org Ticketmaster

Oct. 4         Mike Stern & Bill Evans Band; Jazz Café 
Oct. 11       Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano; Jazz Café
Oct. 12       My Father’s Dragon
Oct. 20-21   Two Can Play That Game w/Vivica Fox
Oct. 27       Day6 Live & Meet
Oct. 29       Irma Thomas, The Blind Boys of Alabama


Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Nov. 4        Nae Nae presents “Who Raised You?”

THE MAGIC STICK – 4120 Woodward, Detroit; 313-833-9700, www.majesticdetroit.com; Ticketmaster

Oct. 1         Against Me!, Bleached; Majestic Theatre
Oct. 4         Deerhoof, Lily and Horn Horse
Oct. 5         The Church, The Helio Sequence
Oct. 7         Jen Kirkman, Alex bozinovic; Majestic
Oct. 12       Dark Star Orchestra; Majestic
Oct. 17       Ron Pope, Ages & Ages; Majestic
Oct. 17       Benjamin Booker, She Keeps Bees
Oct. 18       Motionless In White; Majestic
Oct. 19       Emo Nite L.A.
Oct. 20       Getter, Big Mouth Tour; Majestic
Oct. 20       Bleep Bloop
Oct. 21       Space Jesus
Oct. 24       The Strumbellas; Majestic
Oct. 25       Nahko, My Name is Bear; Majestic
Oct. 28       Hamilton Leithauser; Majestic
Oct. 30       Twiztid; Majestic
 
MAGIC BAG – 22920 Woodward, Ferndale; 248-544-3030, www.themagicbag.com

Oct. 4         Quinn Scii, Shallou
Oct. 6         Sun Seeker, Mexican Knives
Oct. 7         Paul Kelly, Life is Fine Tour with Jess Cornelius
Oct. 8         Trashcan Sinatras, An Acoustic Evening
Oct. 14       Black Pistol Fire
Oct. 18       The Stone Foxes
Oct. 20       The Mega 80s Halloween Spooktacular
Oct. 21       Dead Again – Tribute to The Grateful Dead
Oct. 22       Anna Nalick
Oct. 24       Lewis Watson
Oct. 25       The Pack A.D. with Palaces
Oct. 27       The Mega 80s Halloween Spooktacular 2
Oct. 28       The Cured:  A Tribute to The Cure

SAINT ANDREWS HALL – 431 East Congress Street, Detroit; www.livenation.com

Oct. 1      Mike Gordon
Oct. 3      Zakk Sabbath, Them Evils
Oct. 5      Azealia Banks
Oct. 6      Hanson – Middle of Everywhere Tour
Oct. 7      Theory of a Deadman, Ayron Jones
Oct. 8      Curren$y, Kent Jones, Corner Boy P
Oct. 10    GoldLink
Oct. 11    Paul Weller, Lucy Rose
Oct. 13    Toadies, Local H
Oct. 14    The Spill Canvas, Chase Huglin
Oct. 16    Andy Mineo
Oct. 17    LANY, Dagny
Oct. 18    Andrew W.K.
Oct. 19    Citizen, Sorority Noise
Oct. 20    STP2, Hollow, Seven Circle Sunrise
Oct. 21    Bad Suns, Hunny QTY
Oct. 27    Mutemath, Romes
Oct. 29    The Accidentals
Oct. 31    Brujeria, Pinata Protest

MGM GRAND DETROIT EVENT CENTER – Ticketmaster

Oct. 22       Plain White T’s

TOKEN LOUNGE – Ticketmaster

Oct. 4         Xandria, Kobra and the Lotus
Oct. 6         Social Repose, Hotel Books
Oct. 7         Wreking Crue
Oct. 11       One Eyed Doll, Doll Skin
Oct. 14       Bumblefoot
Oct. 15       Nekromantix, The Brains
Oct. 18       Soulfly, Cannabis Corpse, Noisem
Oct. 19       Dri Dirty Rotten Imbeciles
Oct. 20       Led Zeppelin 2
Oct. 21       The Ghoul, Dirty Deed – A Tribute to AC/DC
Oct. 22       Hellbound Halloween II
Oct. 23       Bloodletting North American Tour
Oct. 24       The Tangent, Karmakanic
Oct. 27       Firehouse
Oct. 29       Cattle Decapitation

SMALL’S – Hamtramck; ticketmaster

Oct. 14       Zeke

THE GRASSHOPPER UNDERGOUND – Ferndale; Ticketmaster

Oct. 5         Manila Killa vs. Robotaki d
Oct. 7         Soul Goodman
Oct. 13       Weiss (Dirtybird)
Oct. 26       Sacha Robotti (Dirtybird)

MICHIGAN THEATER – Ann Arbor; Ticketmaster

Oct. 6      Pod Tours America
Oct. 12    Tom Segura:  No Teeth No Entry Tour
Oct. 18    O.A.R.

McMORRAN PLACE SPORTS CENTER – Port Huron; Ticketmaster

Oct. 6      I Am King – The Michael Jackson Experience

DOW EVENT CENTER – Saginaw; Ticketmaster

Oct. 20    Casting Crowns

THE SHELTER – Detroit; Ticketmaster

Oct. 1      Leroy Sanchez, Mario Jose
Oct. 4      Paul Cauthen
Oct. 9      Atlas Genius, Half The Animal
Oct. 13    Secondhand Serenade, He Is We
Oct. 14    Wheeler Walker Jr.
Oct. 20    Lil Peep
Oct. 22    La Femee
Oct. 24    Craig Finn & The Uptown Controllers
Oct. 26    Nothing But Thieves, Missio, Airways

THE CROFOOT – 1 South Saginaw, Pontiac; 248-858-9333; Ticketmaster or with link to partner site Ticket Web

Oct. 1         Tyga, Chief Keef, RJ; Ballroom
Oct. 4         The Steel Woods, etc.; Pike Room
Oct. 5         Mike Mains, Brett Newski; Pike Room
Oct. 5         First Fridays Comedy Showcase; Vernors
Oct. 9         The New Pornographers; Ballroom
Oct. 10       TWRP, Planet Booty; Pike Room
Oct. 11       Back2back; Ballroom
Oct. 12       Tim Heidecker and Neil Hamburger; Ballroom
Oct. 17       Timeflies; Ballroom
Oct. 18       Max Frost with Nawas; Pike Room
Oct. 25       Wolf Parade; Ballroom
Oct. 27       Creepy Cheapy Halloween Treat X; Ballroom
Oct. 29       Trevor Sensor, Poolboy; Pike Room
Oct. 31       Microwave, Big Jesus; Pike Room

HAPPENINGS AROUND THE STATE . . . www.michiganfun.com (updated every 24 hours)
For a complete brochure of events around Michigan, call 989-845-2080 or fax 989-845-5074 or info@mfea.org to find out how much the brochure with postage & handling will cost.  For road conditions:  1-800-222-6424 (AAA)

9/17 – 10/31      Montrose             Pumpkin Fantasy Land; 810-639-6971

9/20 – 10/8        Grand Rapids       ArtPrize; artprize.org

9/28 – 10/1        Niles                    Four Flags Area Apple Festival; 269-683-8870

Oct. 5-8            Caro                    Tuscola County Pumpkin Festival; 989-673-2511

Oct. 6-7            Cedar Springs      Red Flannel Festival; 616-696-2662

Oct. 6-8            Manistee              Ghost Ship; Fridays & Saturdays; manisteeghostship.com

Oct. 7               Midland               Big Ol’ Barn Sale; 989-600-4057

Oct. 7               Highland              Fall Festival; 248-240-6097

Oct. 7               Byron Center        The Best! Community Expo!  616-878-0108

Oct. 7-8            Dimondale           Michigan Int’l Alpaca Fest; 248-627-7066

Oct. 7-8            Huron Township   Apple Festival; 734-753-3378

Oct. 7-8            Davisburg            Michigan Antique Festival; 989-687-9001

Oct. 12-14         Flint                     Festival of Quilts; 810-238-2787

Oct. 14-15         Ann Arbor            Antiques Market; 734-678-0173

Oct. 14-15         Tecumseh            Appleumpkin Festival; 517-424-6003

Oct. 14-15         Frankenmuth        Scarecrow Fest; 800-600-0105 (also Oct. 21-22)

Oct. 20-21         Frankenmuth        MI’s Big Country Fest; 989-652-8008

Oct. 27-28         Diamondale         Capitol City Quilt Guild; 517-319-1000

Oct. 28-29         Jackson               Buy Michigan Now Fall Fest; 248-390-0974

No. 10-11          Birch Run             Scrapbooking and Stamping Show; 248-583-7133

Nov. 17             Lansing                Silver Bells in the City; 517-487-3322

Nov. 23             Howell                 Fantasy of Lights; 517-546-3920

Nov. 24-25        Chesaning            Arts and Crafts Show; 989-494-7736

Nov. 24-25        Chesaning            Christmas Candlelight Walk; 989-845-3055

Nov. 24             Owosso               Glow Owosso; 989-494-3344

Nov. 25-26        Saginaw               Saginaw Valley Orchid Society Orchid Show & Sale; 989-837-0947

11/17 – 12/17    Owosso               North Pole Express Steam Train Excursions; 989-725-9464

11/17 – 12/17    Ashley                 Village of Ashley Country Christmas; 989-847-3050

11/23 – 12/31    Brooklyn              Nite Lites; 517-937-6426

11/24 – 12/10    Holly                    Dickens Festival; 248-431-1894

11/25 – 12/17    Chesaning            Santa’s Village; 989-845-2143

11/30 – 12/6      Caro                    Gingerbread Village; 989-673-5211


OTHER WEBSITES TO CHECK FOR EVENTS IN THE AREA:

Jimmy John’s Baseball Field, 7171 Auburn Road, Utica; 248-601-2400; USPBL.com

Golf Association of Michigan:  www.GAM.org

Michigan Men’s Publinx:  www.mipublinx.com

Michigan Women’s Golf Association:  www.mwgolf.org

Michigan Senior Publinx:  www.mpsga.org

PGA Tournaments:  www.pgatour.com, www.lpga.com

2 Stones Events   www.2stonesevents.com/new-events

Kayak fishing in central Michigan on Facebook, visit Michigan Kayak fishing.com or River Bassin trails.com

Oakland County Football Club – They play at Stoney Creek HS:   www.oaklandcountyfc.com/   

Hunting Calendar:  http://www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,4570,7-153--312005--,00.html

Weekly Fishing report:  http://www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,4570,7-153-10364-34956--,00.html